FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Footnote S.J. Br. at 17. As discussed more fully below, the parties adduced evidence at the hearing on each of the factors. To conclude that the judge was bound to consider only the factors that the Secretary explicitly discussed in her brief, even where the evidence clearly demonstrates the relevance of other factors, would impermissibly constrain the judge’s responsibility to apply Commission precedent to the legal issue raised on the facts developed in the record. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.69(a) (“The [judge’s] decision . . . shall include all findings of fact and conclusions of law, and the reasons or bases for them, on all the material issues of fact, law or discretion presented by the record. . . .”). In addition, Commission precedent clearly requires the judge’s consideration of all relevant factors. Consol, 23 FMSHRC at 593.