[3]: The certificate of service attached to the motion indicates that it was mailed on April 27, 1998. [4]: Section 100.7(b) states, in part: Upon receipt of the notice of proposed penalty, the party charged shall have 30 days to: (1) Pay the proposed assessment (acceptance by MSHA of payment tendered by the party charged will close the case); or, (2) notify MSHA in writing of the intention to contest the proposed penalty.