[7]: When reviewing an administrative law judge's factual determinations, the Commission is bound by the terms of the Mine Act to apply the substantial evidence test. 30 U.S.C. § 823(d)(2)(A)(ii)(I). "Substantial evidence" means "`such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support [the judge's] conclusion.'" Rochester & Pittsburgh Coal Co., 11 FMSHRC 2159, 2163 (Nov. 1989) (quoting Consolidated Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). [8]: 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(2) states in pertinent part: "`[C]oal mine' means an area of land and all structures, facilities, machinery, tools, equipment, . . . and other property . . placed upon, under or above the surface of such land . . . used in, or to be used in . . . extracting . . . coal . . . ." [9]: The PPM, although not binding on MSHA, is regarded as evidence of MSHA's policies and practices.