FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] As noted above, the Commission's prior disposition of this issue is the law of the case.14

Once consideration of the GCI letter is eliminated from analysis of the reasonableness of the Secretary's actions, it is not apparent that the Secretary responded in any other way to GCI's financial information. The lack of documentation to indicate that the Secretary, at least, considered the financial information is contrary to the spirit of the Secretary's rules and guidelines. In this regard, 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(h) provides that "[i]t is initially presumed that the operator's ability to continue in business will not be affected" by the penalty assessments. It is apparent, then, that the PPM provides the only procedure by which operators can submit this financial information to MSHA because the rules are otherwise silent as to the process for transmitting this information.15