FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Clearly, GCI submitted financial data in some of the dockets that were consolidated with other dockets. Further, given the absence of record evidence indicating any response from the Secretary to GCI’s submission of financial data, GCI’s strict adherence to the 30-day period over the two-years during which penalty assessments issued would have been futile.

19 Notwithstanding the guidance in the PPM, the Secretary’s regulations do not require adjustment of penalties based on the operator’s financial status. See 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(h) ("If the information provided by the operator indicates that the penalty will adversely affect the ability to continue in business the penalty may be adjusted.") (emphasis added). The PPM, however, states that MSHA’s Office of Assessments will notify an operator of its "final decision" on any penalty adjustment via certified mail. PPM, Part 100 at 46.