FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] "The first prong is largely quantitative, focusing on whether . . . the Secretary has proposed a penalty that is 'substantially in excess of' the penalty ultimately assessed by the Commission. . . . [T]he second prong is qualitative, and presents the issue of whether the Secretary has acted reasonably in proposing a particular penalty." Id. at 514. In order for an applicant to recover fees and expenses, both prongs of the test must be met. Id. See also Commission EAJA Rule 105(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2704.105(b) ("[t]he burden of proof is on the applicant to establish that the Secretary's demand was substantially in excess of the Commission's decision; the Secretary may avoid an award by establishing that the demand was not unreasonable when compared to that decision.").

Here, the Secretary's proposed civil penalties are the government's "demand" that must be analyzed.