FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The PPM, however, states that MSHA’s Office of Assessments will notify an operator of its "final decision" on any penalty adjustment via certified mail. PPM, Part 100 at 46.

20 GCI’s argues that, in the event of a remand, it should have the opportunity of a evidentiary hearing. GCI Br. at 13. GCI further requests that it be allowed to move to compel production of documents and to depose an MSHA official. Id. at 13 n.18. If the parties believe that the judge needs to order further proceedings, they should make their request to the judge in accordance with EAJA Rule 306(d), 29 C.F.R. § 2704.306(d) ("A request that the judge order further proceedings . . . shall specifically identify the information sought . . . and shall explain why the additional proceedings are necessary to resolve the issues.").