FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id. at 24-35. Finally, the Secretary argues that the Commission should deny GCI an EAJA award because it committed willful violations of the Mine Act, committed over 500 violations, frequently endangering the health and safety of miners, and acted in bad faith during the litigation of the case. Id. at 35-38.

A. Timeliness of GCI's Petition for Review

The time limit for filing an appeal from a judge's decision in an EAJA proceeding is governed by Commission Procedural Rule 308(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2704.308(b) (hereafter "EAJA Rule"). That provision states, "[t]he party seeking review shall file a petition for discretionary review so as to be received by the Commission . . . within 30 days of the issuance of the . . . decision by the administrative law judge." 29 C.F.R. § 2704.308(b).

In the instant proceeding, contrary to the Commission's usual practice, the judge's decision was not sent by certified mail. GCI's counsel stated that she did not receive the judge's decision until July 17, 2002, some 33 days after it was issued. GCI Reply to Sec.