in an adversary adjudication arising from an agency action to enforce a party's compliance with a statutory or regulatory requirement, the demand by the agency is substantially in excess of the decision of the adjudicative officer and is unreasonable when compared with such decision, under the facts and circumstances of the case, the adjudicative officer shall award to the party the fees and other expenses related to defending against the excessive demand, unless the party has committed a willful violation of law or otherwise acted in bad faith, or special circumstances make an award unjust. 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(4) (emphasis added). The term "demand" is defined as "the express demand of the agency which led to the adversary adjudication." 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(F). The legislative history of the 1996 EAJA amendments is meager.