Id. at 72. Belt set the handrail on a barricade at the top of the stairs leading up to the deck. Id. As Belt was crossing the barricade, the handrail slipped and fell to the floor below just as DeGaugh was returning to the deck with the bolts. Id. The falling handrail struck DeGaugh on the head, breaking his neck and permanently paralyzing him from the neck down. Id. MSHA subsequently investigated the accident and issued a citation charging L & T with violating 30 C.F.R. § 77.203, which provides: Where overhead repairs are being made at surface installations and equipment or material is taken into such overhead work areas, adequate protection shall be provided for all persons working or passing below the overhead work areas in which such equipment or material is being used. The citation alleged that "[a]dequate protection was not provided in silo number 2 where people were working on an elevated walkway 18.5 feet above the concrete floor.