FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Footnotes:

1 Mike Caudill, who was joined with North Star in the original complaint, is not involved with the remaining issues on appeal, and the parties have dropped him from the case caption in their pleadings.

2 As the judge noted, there were inconsistencies in the witnesses’ testimony regarding the precise date of this event. Id. at 200 n.4.

3 Both the tape of the conversation, Gov’t Ex. 9A, and a transcript of the taped telephone conversation, Gov’t Ex. 4, were introduced as exhibits at trial. 25 FMSHRC at 208-214.

4 Section 105(c)(2), 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2), provides in pertinent part:

Any miner . . . who believes that he has been discharged, interfered with, or otherwise discriminated against by any person . . . may, within 60 days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. . . . Upon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary . . . shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate. . . . If upon such investigation, the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall immediately file a complaint with the Commission . . . and propose an order granting appropriate relief.

5 Section 105(c)(1) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1), provides in pertinent part:

No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against . . . or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner . . . because such miner . . . has filed or made a complaint under or related to this Act . . . or because such miner . . . has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act or has testified or is about to testify in such a proceeding . . . .

6 The Commission’s approach to the analysis of operator statements stands in contrast to its analysis of discrimination against miners who have exercised their rights under the Mine Act.