FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] [29] Even if section 77.216-4(a) applied to Aoperators@ of an impoundment, which it does not, MSHA apparently did not cite Geo because it was the Aoperator@ of the Big Branch impoundment. MSHA Engineer Theodore Betoney, the MSHA official who issued Citation No. 7144408 to Geo, was asked by the judge if he was suggesting that Geo was the Aoperator@ of the Big Branch impoundment. Betoney answered ANo.@ Tr. 647.

[30] 30 C.F.R. ' 77.404(b).

[31] Chairman Duffy and Commissioner Jordan join Commissioner Young in Part II.E of this opinion.
[32] Section 77.216-4(a) provides in pertinent part:

[E]very twelfth month following the date of the initial plan approval, the person owning, operating or controlling a . . . slurry impoundment . . . shall submit to the District Manager a report containing the following information:

. . . .

(2) Location and type of installed instruments and the maximum and minimum recorded readings of each instrument for the reporting period.

[33] A plan view is a detailed dimensional drawing of an impoundment. See, e.g., Jt. Ex. 2. Plan views must accompany a proposed impoundment plan and be submitted to MSHA. 30 C.F.R. '' 77.216 & 77.216-2.