FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 814(d)(1).

3 Section 104(h) of the Mine Act provides: "[A]ny citation or order issued under this section shall remain in effect until modified, terminated or vacated by the Secretary or his authorized representative, or modified, terminated or vacated by the Commission or the courts pursuant to [section 105 or 106]." 30 U.S.C. § 814(h).

Section 105(d) of the Mine Act provides:

If, within 30 days of receipt thereof, an operator of a coal or other mine notifies the Secretary that he intends to contest the issuance or modification of an order issued under section [104], . . . the Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing . . . , and thereafter shall issue an order, based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating the Secretary’s citation, order, or proposed penalty, or directing other appropriate relief.

30 U.S.C. § 815(d).

4 Section 110(a) of the Mine Act provides that "[t]he operator of a coal or other mine in which a violation occurs of a mandatory health or safety standard . . . , shall be assessed a civil penalty . . . ."

5 Lodestar adopted its petition as its brief.