FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Even if he were to immediately contest all of a citation but lacked an urgent need for a hearing, we see no reason why the contest of the citation could not be placed on the Commission’s docket but simply continued until the penalty is proposed, contested, and ripe for hearing. The two contests could then be easily consolidated for hearing upon motion of a party or the Commission’s or the administrative law judge’s own motion.
Id. at 308 (emphasis added); see also Commission Procedural Rule 12, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.12 (“The Commission and its judges may at any time, upon their own motion or a party’s motion, order the consolidation of proceedings that involve similar issues”).
The judge’s order does not explain why the initiation of the civil penalty proceedings
should result in the dismissal of the contest proceedings, as opposed to the consolidation of the
contest and civil penalty proceedings, a procedure set forth in Energy Fuels. Accordingly, the