Jt. Stip. 5(b). Also on March 10, MSHA issued a third citation based on an average dust concentration of 3.1505 mg/m3, which was calculated by averaging the air samples from four different occupations on an MMU during a single shift. Jt. Stip. 5(c). In each citation, Excel was charged with violating 30 C.F.R. § 70.100(a) because the average level of coal dust exceeded 2 mg/m3.[1] 21 FMSHRC 1401. The cited standard, which follows the language of section 202(b)(2) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 842(b)(2), provides in relevant part: Each operator shall continuously maintain the average concentration of respirable dust in the mine atmosphere during each shift to which each miner in the active workings . . . is exposed at or below 2.0 milligrams of respirable dust per cubic meter of air . . . . 30 C.F.R. § 70.100(a) (emphasis added).