We disagree. Section 3(h)(1) of the Act defines a "coal or other mine" in part as "lands, . . . facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other property . . . used in, or to be used in . . . the work of preparing coal." 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). Section 3(i) defines "work of preparing the coal" as "the breaking, crushing, sizing, cleaning, washing, drying, mixing, storing, and loading of bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and such other work of preparing such coal as is usually done by the operator of the coal mine." 30 U.S.C. § 802(i). In concluding that the Terminal constitutes a mine, our colleagues apply the test set forth in Oliver M. Elam, Jr., Co., 4 FMSHRC 5 (Jan. 1982), and opine that Kinder Morgan engaged in the "work of preparing the coal" within the meaning of section 3(i) of the Act.