C. The Secretary's Unitary Operator Theory[18] Having determined that not all of the individual entities named by the Secretary are operators within the meaning of section 3(d) of the Mine Act, we address the Secretary's alternative argument that Berwind and its three subsidiary corporations constituted a "unitary operator" under the Mine Act because together they allegedly controlled all aspects of mining at the Elmo No. 5 Mine.[19] 1. The Secretary's Interpretation of the Mine Act Section 3(d) of the Mine Act defines "operator" as including "any . . . person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal or other mine." 30 U.S.C. § 802(d). Section 3(f) defines a "person" as "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, firm, subsidiary of a corporation, or other organization[.]" 30 U.S.C. § 802(f). The Secretary contends that the judge erred by not considering the operator status of Berwind and its three subsidiary corporations under a unitary operator theory because that theory is consistent with the language and underlying purposes of the Mine Act.