[DOCID: f:knt97302.wais]
[…] sponte"); Broken Hill Mining Co., 19 FMSHRC 673, 678 n.9 (Apr.
1997) (same).

     As the Secretary points out, instead of citing the abatement
penalty criterion under section 110(i) in its petition, Hubb
mistakenly discussed the abatement penalty criterion under
sections 100.3 and 100.5.  H. PDR at 6-8.  It is well settled
that the Commission assesses penalties de novo and is not bound
by the Secretary's Part 100 regulations.  Topper Coal Co., 20
FMSHRC 344, 350 n.8 (Apr. 1998); Sellersburg, 5 FMSHRC at 291,
aff'd, 736 F.2d at 1152.  The first time Hubb referenced the
section 110(i) penalty criteria was in its reply brief.

     The abatement penalty criteria in section 100.3(a)(5) and in
section 110(i), however, share virtually identical language.  The
good faith penalty criterion is described in section 100.3(a)(5)
as "[t]he demonstrated good faith of the operator charged in
attempting to achieve rapid compliance after notification of a
violation" (30 C.F.R. � 100.3(a)(5)) while in section 110(i) it
is described as "the demonstrated good faith of the person
charged in attempting to achieve rapid compliance after
notification of a violation" (30 U.S.C. � 820(i)).  In view of
the complete substantive overlap of the two provisions, we find
that Hubb's discussion of the penalty criteria under section
100.3 in its petition was sufficiently related to the good faith
penalty criterion under section 110(i) to conclude that Hubb