Donovan, 650 F.2d 1051, 1054 (9th Cir. 1981). In McCoy, the Commission explained that adherence to the 30-day time limit is essential because the Commission has only 10 days, between the last day for filing a petition and the date the judge's decision becomes final, during which to evaluate the merits of a petition. 2 FMSHRC at 1204. Here, we deny Lakeview's request because Lakeview has failed to show good cause for delay in filing a petition for discretionary review. We need not decide whether the Commission's procedural rule pertaining to extensions of time, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.9 ("Rule 9"), applies to requests for extensions for filing petitions for discretionary review. Assuming, however, that Rule 9 applies, we conclude that Lakeview's request was untimely. A request for an extension must "be filed before the expiration of the time allowed for the filing or serving of the document." Rule 9 (emphasis added).