[DOCID: f:newwar.wais]
[…] of 1977, 30 U.S.C. � 823(c), this panel of three Commissioners has
been designated to exercise the powers of the Commission.

     [2]   Section 75.400 states:

     Coal dust, including float coal dust deposited on 
     rock-dusted surfaces, loose coal, and other combustible 
     materials, shall be cleaned up and not be permitted to 
     accumulate in active workings, or on electric equipment
     therein.

     [3]  Section 75.360(b) states, in part:

     The person conducting the preshift examination shall 
     examine for hazardous conditions . . . .

     [4]   Section 77.202 states:

     Coal dust in the air of, or in, or on the surfaces 
     of, structures, enclosures, or other facilities shall not be 
     allowed to exist or accumulate in dangerous amounts.

     [5]   Chairman Jordan and Commissioners Marks and Riley vote
to affirm the judge's determinations that the violation of section
75.400 resulted from unwarrantable failure and that there was no
violation of section 75.360(b).  Chairman Jordan and Commissioner