[DOCID: f:peabody.wais]
[…] III.

                            Conclusion

     For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the judge's
determination that Peabody's violation of section 75.601 was not
S&S.  We remand to the Chief Administrative Law Judge for
reassignment and the reassessment of a civil penalty consistent
with this opinion.[7]


                               Mary Lu Jordan, Chairman

                               James C. Riley, Commissioner
                                    
                               Theodore F. Verheggen, Commissioner


**FOOTNOTES**

     [1]:  Section 75.601 provides in part:

          Disconnecting   devices  used  to  disconnect
          power from trailing  cables  shall be plainly
          marked and identified and such  devices shall
          be equipped or designed in such a manner that
          it  can  be  determined by visual observation
          that the power is disconnected.

     [2]:  The S&S terminology  is  taken  from section
104(d)(1) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. �  814(d)(1),  which 
distinguishes  as  more serious any violation that "could
significantly and substantially contribute to the  cause
and effect of a . . . mine safety or health hazard."