E.g., Texasgulf, Inc., 10 FMSHRC 498, 500-01 (April 1988). **FOOTNOTES** [1]: 30 C.F.R. § 75.701 provides: Metallic frames, casings, and other enclosures of electric equipment that can become "alive" through failure of insulation or by contact with energized parts shall be grounded by methods approved by an authorized representative of the Secretary. 30 C.F.R. § 75.601 provides in part: Disconnecting devices used to disconnect power from trailing cables shall be plainly marked and identified and such devices shall be equipped or designed in such a manner that it can be determined by visual observation that the power is disconnected. The S&S terminology is taken from section 104(d)(1) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 814(d)(1), which distinguishes as more serious in nature any violation that could "significantly and substantially contribute to the cause and effect of a . . . mine safety or health hazard . . . ." [2]: The amici filed a