FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Furthermore, while Cumberland could have refused to adopt what it and my colleagues have characterized as an "unprecedented" monitoring of the gob (Oral Arg. Tr. 5; slip op. at 21), and then challenged the citation, it instead faxed to MSHA its revised ventilation plan including the provision it now challenges on notice grounds. Tr. 169 (Hixson testified that MSHA received the plan by fax and a phone call agreeing to the stipulations required).

20. The evidentiary threshold for proving a ventilation system is ineffective under section 75.334(b)(1) varies significantly from the burden required to establish that the violation amounts to an imminent danger. See 30 U.S.C. § 802(j) ("'imminent danger' means the existence of any condition or practice in a coal or other mine which could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm before such condition or practice can be abated" (emphasis added)); Utah Power & Light Co., 13 FMSHRC 1617, 1622 (Oct. 1991) (to support a finding of imminent danger, an inspector must find that "the hazardous condition has a reasonable potential to cause death or serious injury within a short period of time" (emphasis added)).