A new Commissioner possesses legal authority to participate in pending cases, but such participation is discretionary. Mid-Continent Resources, Inc., 16 FMSHRC 1218, 1218 n.2 (June 1994). In the interest of efficient decision making, Commissioner Verheggen has elected not to participate in this matter. [2]: 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1) provides in pertinent part: No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against or cause to be discharged or cause discrimination against or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner . . . in any . . . mine subject to this Act because such miner . . . has filed or made a complaint under or related to this Act, including a complaint notifying the operator or the operator's agent, or the representative of the miners at the . . . mine of an alleged danger or safety or health violation in a . . . mine, . . . or because of the exercise by such miner . . . of any statutory right afforded by this Act. [3]: Abuse of discretion may be found when "there is no evidence to support the decision or if the decision is based on an improper understanding of the law."