[5]: Section 3(i) of the Mine Act states: "work of preparing the coal" means [1] the breaking, crushing, sizing, cleaning, washing, drying, mixing, storing and loading of bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and [2] such other work of preparing such coal as is usually done by the operator of the coal mine[.] 30 U.S.C. § 802(i). [6]: The judge also concluded that the No. 15 refuse pile does not constitute a "coal or other mine" because it is not "lands . . . structures, facilities . . . or other property . . . used in or resulting from the work of extracting such minerals from their natural deposits in non-liquid form." Id. at 1288-90, quoting 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). Relying on Lancashire Coal Co. v.