Id. Section 4 of the Mine Act provides that "[e]ach coal or other mine, the products of which enter commerce, or the operations or products of which affect commerce, . . . shall be subject to the provisions of this Act." 30 U.S.C. § 803. Under section 3(h)(1) of the Mine Act, "coal or other mine" includes "lands, . . . structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other property . . . used in, or to be used in, . . . the work of preparing coal . . . ." 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). Section 3(i) of the Mine Act defines "work of preparing the coal" to include "[1] sizing, cleaning . . . and loading of bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and [2] such other work of preparing such coal as is usually done by the operator of the coal mine." 30 U.S.C. § 802(i). The definitions of coal mine and coal preparation in sections 3(h) and 3(i) are "broad[,]" "sweeping" and "expansive[,]" Marshall v. Stoudt's Ferry Preparation Co., 602 F.2d 589, 591-92 (3d Cir. 1979), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 1015 (1980).