FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] S. Resp. at 2-3.
Id.We have held that in appropriate circumstances, we possess jurisdiction to reopen uncontested assessments that have become final Commission orders under section 105(a). Jim Walter Res., Inc., 15 FMSHRC 782, 786-89 (May 1993) (“JWR”). In evaluating requests to reopen final section 105(a) orders, the Commission has found guidance in Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.1(b) (“the Commission and its Judges shall be guided so far as practicable by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure”); JWR, 15 FMSHRC at 787.
We have been presented with Drummond’s unexplained failure to timely contest the proposed penalty assessment. This is the type of error that falls squarely within the ambit of Rule 60(b)(1).