FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Lastly, I am troubled by the majority’s strict reliance upon federal court case law under Rule 60(b). Commission Procedural Rule 1 is quite clear. First, “[o]n any procedural question not regulated by the Act, these Procedural Rules, or the Administrative Procedure Act . . . the Commission and its Judges shall be guided so far as practicable by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 2700.1(b) (emphasis added). Secondly, the Commission’s rules “shall be construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of all proceedings . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 2700.1(c). In none of the four federal court cases applying Rule 60(b) that are cited by my colleagues is there any indication that the motion to reopen was unopposed.