But here, the Secretary has proven a violation of a provision of the Mine Act that is not a mandatory safety standard. Her allegation of S&S thus fails to meet the first element of the Mathies test, and on this ground, the judge legally erred at the very threshold of his decision. The S&S terminology appears only in sections 104(d)(1) and (e) of the Mine Act, both of which are limited in scope to violations of "mandatory health and safety standards." 30 U.S.C. § 814(d)(1), (e). Section 104(a) of the Act, on the other hand, grants the Secretary the authority to cite violations of the "[Act], or any mandatory health or safety standard, rule, order, or regulation promulgated pursuant to [the Act]." 30 U.S.C. § 814(a). The first inquiry in statutory construction is "whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise question in issue." Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842 (1984); Thunder Basin Coal Co., 18 FMSHRC 582, 584 (Apr. 1996).