However, the judge's determination of the penalty assessed for a particular violation is an exercise of his discretion that is bounded by proper consideration of all of the six statutory criteria. See Sellersburg, 5 FMSHRC at 292-94. Accordingly, in light of our decisions in Virginia Slate I and here, in which we have vacated the judge's penalty analyses because of his incomplete consideration of the penalty criteria, the judge on remand must consider, in toto, all six of the penalty criteria. See Commission Rule 30(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.30(a) ("The decision shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law on each of the statutory criteria . . . ."). **FOOTNOTES** [1]: Section 56.9301 provides: "Berms, bumper blocks, safety hooks, or similar impeding devices shall be provided at dumping locations where there is a hazard of overtravel or overturning." 30 C.F.R. § 56.9301. [2]: The S&S terminology is taken from section 104(d)(1) of