Office of the Solicitor U.S. Department of Labor 4015 Wilson Blvd., Suite 400 Arlington, VA 22203 Elizabeth Chamberlin, Esq. Robert Vukas, Esq. Consolidation Coal Company 1800 Washington Road Pittsburgh, PA 15241 Administrative Law Judge Avram Weisberger Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission Office of Administrative Law Judges 5203 Leesburg Pike, Suite 1000 Falls Church, VA 22041 **FOOTNOTES** [1] Commissioner Beatty recused himself in this matter and took no part in its consideration. [2] Section 75.1725 states in pertinent part: "(c) Repairs or maintenance shall not be performed on machinery until the power is off and the machinery is blocked against motion, except where machinery motion is necessary to make adjustments." 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(c).