[DOCID: f:va9911cd.wais]
[…] Distribution

Robin A. Rosenbluth, Esq.
Office of the Solicitor
U.S. Department of Labor
4015 Wilson Blvd., Suite 400
Arlington, VA 22203

Elizabeth Chamberlin, Esq.
Robert Vukas, Esq.
Consolidation Coal Company
1800 Washington Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15241

Administrative Law Judge Avram Weisberger
Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission
Office of Administrative Law Judges
5203 Leesburg Pike, Suite 1000
Falls Church, VA 22041


**FOOTNOTES**

     [1] Commissioner Beatty recused himself in this matter and
took no part in its consideration.

     [2] Section 75.1725 states in pertinent part: "(c) Repairs
or maintenance shall not be performed on machinery until the
power is off and the machinery is blocked against motion,
except where machinery motion is necessary to make
adjustments."  30 C.F.R. � 75.1725(c).

     [3] Under regulations covering electrical equipment, the
term "locked and tagged out" as used in 30 C.F.R. ��
56.12016, 56.12017, 75.511, and 77.501 means that the power
is turned off by switching the breaker and a lock and tag is