[DOCID: f:va9911cd.wais]
[…] puzzling in light of the fact that they do not hesitate to
find a violation of the standard's plainly stated
requirement that machinery must be blocked against motion.
They leave hanging the question of how their holding squares
with Island Creek's policy.

     [12] Similarly, in the Ray case, the Secretary did not
address Phelps Dodge C "indeed, in her posthearing brief,
[she] chose to ignore the case altogether."  20 FMSHRC at
1025.  The Secretary lost her case against Ray, and also was
ordered to pay his legal bills.  Id. at 1029.

     [13] Section 75.1725(c) states that "[r]epairs or
maintenance shall not be performed on machinery until the
power is off and the machinery is blocked against motion,
except where machinery motion is necessary to make
adjustments."  30 C.F.R. � 75.1725(c).

     [14] Although we agree with Commissioner Riley that part
of the regulation is ambiguous (because the words "on
machinery" can mean machinery "to which" maintenance is
performed, or "upon which" a miner stands to perform it),