They leave hanging the question of how their holding squares with Island Creek's policy. [12] Similarly, in the Ray case, the Secretary did not address Phelps Dodge C "indeed, in her posthearing brief, [she] chose to ignore the case altogether." 20 FMSHRC at 1025. The Secretary lost her case against Ray, and also was ordered to pay his legal bills. Id. at 1029. [13] Section 75.1725(c) states that "[r]epairs or maintenance shall not be performed on machinery until the power is off and the machinery is blocked against motion, except where machinery motion is necessary to make adjustments." 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(c).