Under these circumstances, we construe Richards Construction's request as a motion for relief from a final Commission decision. See Tunnelton Mining Co., 8 FMSHRC 1142, 1142 (Aug. 1986) (construing request filed after 40-day deadline as request for relief from final Commission decision). When considering whether relief from a final Commission decision is appropriate, the Commission has found guidance in, and has applied "so far as practicable," Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.1(b) ("the Commission and its judges shall be guided so far as practicable by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure"); Jim Walter Res., Inc., 15 FMSHRC 782, 787 (May 1993). In accordance with Rule 60(b)(1), we previously have afforded a party relief from a final order of the Commission on the basis of inadvertence or mistake. See Gen. Chem. Corp., 18 FMSHRC 704, 705 (May 1996).