FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] National Cement Co. of California, 494 F.3d 1066, 1075-77 (D.C. Cir. 2007), have been addressed. Accordingly, I would reverse the judge’s decision on remand in which he vacated the citation against National Cement.


            Section 4 of the Mine Act provides in part that “[e]ach coal or other mine . . . shall be subject to the provisions of this Act.” 30 U.S.C. § 803. The term “coal or other mine” is defined in section 3 of the Act, 30 U.S.C.§ 802. Specifically, section 3(h)(1) defines it in pertinent part as:

 

(A) an area of land from which minerals are extracted in nonliquid form or, if in liquid form, are extracted with workers underground, (B) private ways and roads appurtenant to such area, and (C) lands, excavations, underground passageways, shafts, slopes, tunnels and workings, structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other property including impoundments, retention dams, and tailings ponds, on the surface or underground, used in, or to be used in, or resulting from, the work of extracting such minerals from their natural deposits in nonliquid form, or if in liquid form, with workers underground, or used in, or to be used in, the milling of such minerals, or the work of preparing coal or other minerals, and includes custom coal preparation facilities.


30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1).

 

            The Secretary interprets the definition of “mine” in section 3(h)(1)(B) of the Mine Act to include the road at issue in this case.