FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id. at 21-30. The Secretary further contends that nothing in the Mine Act or the enforcement history prevents the road from being considered part of the mine within MSHA's jurisdiction. Id. at 30-35.

Section 4 of the Mine Act provides in part that "[e]ach coal or other mine . . . shall be subject to the provisions of this Act." 30 U.S.C. § 803. The term "coal or other mine" is defined in section 3 of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 802. Specifically, section 3(h)(1) defines it as:

(A) an area of land from which minerals are extracted in nonliquid form or, if in liquid form, are extracted with workers underground, (B) private ways and roads appurtenant to such area, and (C) lands, excavations, underground passageways, shafts, slopes, tunnels and workings, structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other property including impoundments, retention dams, and tailings ponds, on the surface or underground, used in, or to be used in, or resulting from, the work of extracting such minerals from their natural deposits in nonliquid form, or if in liquid form, with workers underground, or used in, or to be used in, the milling of such minerals, or the work of preparing coal or other minerals, and includes custom coal preparation facilities. In making a determination of what constitutes mineral milling for purposes of this Act, the Secretary shall give due consideration to the convenience of administration resulting from the delegation to one Assistant Secretary of all authority with respect to the health and safety of miners employed at one physical establishment.

30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1).