FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Because I disagree with the majority's rationale, I dissent and would hold that MSHA has jurisdiction over the entire road at issue.

My analysis of this jurisdictional question begins, as it must, with the language of the Mine Act. Section 4 of the Mine Act states in part that "[e]ach coal or other mine . . . shall be subject to the provisions of this Act." 30 U.S.C. § 803. Like other terms used in the statute, the term "coal or other mine" is defined in Section 3 of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 802. Specifically, section 3(h)(1) defines it in relevant part as:

(A) an area of land from which minerals are extracted in nonliquid form or, if in liquid form, are extracted with workers underground, [and] (B) private ways and roads appurtenant to such area . . . .

30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). Thus, the controlling question in this case is whether the road at issue is private and appurtenant to an area of land from which minerals are extracted.

Substantial evidence supports the judge's conclusion that the road is private, and the majority appears to have implicitly adopted this finding.