FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] 11 Here, the facts clearly establish that, for purposes of section 3(d), National Cement "controls" the access road only to the extent that it is used in conjunction with the activities of the quarries and the cement plant. National Cement does not and could not exercise control over non-mining activities that also utilize the access road. The Secretary intimates that in some situations it may be more appropriate for MSHA to cite Tejon instead of National Cement for a violation of a standard. S. Br. at 31-32. Citations under the Mine Act may only be issued against "operators." See 30 U.S.C. § 814(a) ("[i]f . . . Secretary . . . believes that an operator of a coal or other mine subject to this Act has violated this Act, or any mandatory health or safety standard, rule, order, or regulation promulgated pursuant to this Act, he shall . . . issue a citation to the operator"). The Secretary gives no further explanation of what could lead her to conclude that Tejon should be considered an operator under the Mine Act, so her suggestion provides no reassurance that the ramifications of asserting Mine Act jurisdiction over the access road have been thoroughly explored.