FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] More specifically, section 105(c)(3) of the Mine Act provides that if the Secretary of Labor determines that a violation of section 105(c)(1) has not occurred, “the [C]omplainant shall have the right . . . to file an action in his own behalf before the Commission, charging discrimination.” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3). The APA, which in part governs the requirements for the opportunity for a hearing under section 105(c)(3) (see 30 U.S.C. 815(c)(3)), provides that a party may appear at a hearing without representation, although the party is entitled to obtain representation. 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (“A party is entitled to appear in person or by or with counsel or other duly qualified representative in an agency proceeding.”). Finally, under the Commission’s procedural rules, a miner who has filed a complaint with the Commission under section 105(c)(3) is accorded party status and, as such, may represent himself. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 2700.3(b)(1), 2700.4(a).