FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Marco asserts that the March 22 notice was the first notification that it received of the penalty assessment. On that basis, Marco requests that the Commission reopen the proceeding. The Secretary states that she does not oppose Marco’s request to reopen the penalty assessment.
We have held that in appropriate circumstances, we possess jurisdiction to reopen uncontested assessments that have become final Commission orders under section 105(a). Jim Walter Res., Inc., 15 FMSHRC 782, 786-89 (May 1993) (“JWR”). In evaluating requests to reopen final section 105(a) orders, the Commission has found guidance in Rule 60(b) under which, for example, a party could be entitled to relief from a final order of the Commission on the basis of inadvertence or mistake. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.1(b) (“the Commission and its Judges shall be guided so far as practicable by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure”); JWR, 15 FMSHRC at 787.