Section 303(e) provides in pertinent part, "At least once during each coal producing shift, or more often if necessary for safety, each working section shall be examined for hazardous conditions by certified persons designated by the operator to do so." 30 U.S.C. § 863(e) (emphasis added). [4]: Both the Mine Act and the Secretary's regulations define active workings as "any place in a coal mine where miners are normally required to work or travel" (30 U.S.C. § 878(g)(4); 30 C.F.R. § 75.2), and working section as "all areas of the coal mine from the loading point of the section to and including the working faces" (30 U.S.C. § 878(g)(3); 30 C.F.R. § 75.2). [5]: Of particular importance in this case, "words should never be given a meaning that produces a stunningly counterintuitive result - at least if those words, read without undue straining, will bear another, less jarring meaning." United States v.