[DOCID: f:wva9837cd.wais]
[…] Mary Lu Jordan, Chairman


Distribution

Robert Vukas, Esq.
Consolidation Coal Company
1800 Washington Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15241

Robin A. Rosenbluth, Esq.
Office of the Solicitor
U.S. Department of Labor
4015 Wilson Blvd., Suite 400
Arlington, VA 22203

Administrative Law Judge Jerold Feldman
Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission
Office of Administrative Law Judges
5203 Leesburg Pike, Suite 1000
Falls Church, VA 22041


**FOOTNOTES**

     [1] Commissioner Beatty recused himself in this matter 
and took no part in its consideration.

     [2] Section 72.630(d) states:

     Ventilation control.  To adequately control dust from
     drilling rock, the air current shall be so directed
     that the dust is readily dispersed and carried away 
     from the drill operator or any other miners in the 
     area.

30 C.F.R. � 72.630(d).

     [3] Section 103(g) provides, in pertinent part:

     Whenever a representative of the miners or a miner 
     . . . has reasonable grounds to believe that a 
     violation of this Act or a mandatory health or 
     safety standard exists, or an imminent danger