FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] S. Resp. at 1-2. The Secretary attached to her response copies of the proposed assessments, signed return receipt verification cards indicating JSSG had received the proposed assessments, and MSHA's delinquent payment notice for each assessment. Id., Attach. A to C. JSSG did not reply to the Secretary's response.

We have held that in appropriate circumstances, we possess jurisdiction to reopen uncontested assessments that have become final Commission orders under section 105(a). Jim Walter Res., Inc., 15 FMSHRC 782, 786-89 (May 1993) ("JWR"). In evaluating requests to reopen final section 105(a) orders, the Commission has found guidance in Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See 29 C.F.R. 2700.1(b) ("the Commission and its judges shall be guided so far as practicable by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure"); JWR, 15 FMSHRC at 787. For instance, relief from a final Commission judgment or order is available to a party under Rule 60(b)(1) in circumstances such as mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.