FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Secretary requests that the Commission provide the operator with an opportunity to satisfy the requirements for reopening. She states that once the operator submits a response, the Secretary will indicate whether she believes that reopening is warranted.
We have held that in appropriate circumstances, we possess jurisdiction to reopen uncontested assessments that have become final Commission orders under section 105(a). Jim Walter Res., Inc., 15 FMSHRC 782, 786-89 (May 1993) (“JWR”). In evaluating requests to reopen final section 105(a) orders, the Commission has found guidance in Rule 60(b) under which, for example, a party could be entitled to relief from a final order of the Commission on the basis of inadvertence or mistake. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.1(b) (“the Commission and its Judges shall be guided so far as practicable by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure”); JWR, 15 FMSHRC at 787.
Because BRS’s request for relief does not explain why the company failed to contest the
proposed assessment in a timely manner and is not based on any of the grounds for relief set forth
in Rule 60(b), we hereby deny the request for relief without prejudice.