The judge's decision became a final order of the Commission 40 days after its issuance. 30 U.S.C. § 823(d)(1). The Commission has recognized that, in appropriate circumstances, it may grant various forms of relief from final Commission orders. Guilmette Bros. Corp., 22 FMSHRC 803, 804 (July 2000). In reopening final orders, the Commission has found guidance in, and has applied "so far as practicable," Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.1(b) ("the Commission and its judges shall be guided so far as practicable by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure"); Jim Walter Res., Inc., 15 FMSHRC 782, 787 (May 1993). In accordance with Rule 60(b)(1), we previously have afforded a party relief from a final order of the Commission on the basis of inadvertence or mistake. See Gen. Chem.